FAQ

AGREEMENTS WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN OUR PROVINCIAL COLLECTIVE AGREEMENT AND THE LOCAL AGREEMENT?

Our Provincial Collective Agreement (S19) is an agreement between the Union and the management negotiating committee for English-language School Boards (CPNCA). The objective of the negotiations process for this agreement is to establish relations between the parties to determine the working conditions of employees as well as to draw up the appropriate procedures for solving issues.

The Local Agreement is negotiated between the Union and the School Board after the Provincial Collective Agreement has been signed. It must be finalized within 120 days of the signing of the Collective Agreement to replace or amend a previous Local Agreement.

▲ TOP
EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM WHERE DO I FIND INFORMATION CONCERNING THE EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM? WHO DO I CALL?

Please refer to the "Employee Assistance Program" on the Documents download tab of this website; you will find the information you are looking for.

▲ TOP
GENERAL INFORMATION AM I ALLOWED TO HAVE A PAID "MOVING" DAY?

Yes. This is covered under Special Leaves 5-1.01 of our Provincial collective agreement. You are allowed one paid day for moving, however, an employee is not entitled to more than one day off per year for this purpose.

CAN I ADD ONE OF MY PLA DAYS TO MARCH BREAK?

No. You are not allowed to add a PLA day to extend a break of five days or more. In the case of an unforeseen situation you will be required to provide proof of reason for the absence.

CAN I BREAK UP MY PLA DAYS?

No. Our local agreement states that all special leave (PLA) days must be used in either half days or full days.

WHAT ARE THE OFFICE HOURS OF IASS?

The IASS Office is open:
Monday to Friday: from 8:30AM to 4:30PM

Please visit our website often where holidays and summer closings will be posted!

WHAT IF I AM INJURED AT WORK?

Inform your employer (LBPSB)

Report the injury (or occupational disease) to your employer, immediately.




See your doctor

You must consult a doctor and remit a Medical Certificate to your employer if you have suffered a work accident or occupational disease that prevents you from returning to your regular employment, beyond the day of the accident. Retain all receipts.




Promptly complete the "Worker's Claim Form"

http://www.csst.qc.ca/en/formulaires/Documents/1939Aweb.pdf

Forward a copy of the "Worker's Claim Form" to Human Resources and a copy to CSST along with any medical reports.




Medical Exams

You must be present at all scheduled medical exams and you should follow all treatments recommended by your physician. During your absence from work, your employer has the right to request that you be assessed by a medical practitioner of their choice.




Informing the CSST and your employer

You must inform the CSST and your employer of all changes in your condition.




Injury - Without Loss of Time

Minor injuries can sometimes have more serious consequences. That is why it is important to declare right away or as quickly as possible to your immediate supervisor an event (accident or incident) that occurs at work.




The "Without Loss of Time" form should be used when reporting a work injury where there is no work stoppage. Refer to the HR section on SharePoint and the Portal.

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN MONEYABLE SICK DAYS AND NON-MONEYABLE SICK DAYS ?

On July 1 of every year, the board shall credit each employee covered by article 5-3.42 with seven (7) working days of sick leave. The seven moneyable days are noncumulative but, when not used during the year, they are redeemable on June 30th.

Six (6) additional sick days are granted to the employee at the time of hiring. These non-moneyable days are only used for a situation during your employment with the school board where you may have used all of your annual sick days due to a lengthy or frequent illness(es). If the six days have not been used at the end of your employment, they are not redeemable or reimbursable.

WHY DOES THE SCHOOL BOARD CALENDAR SHOW EASTER TUESDAY AS A BOARDWIDE PED DAY? ISN'T THAT A LEGAL HOLIDAY?

Easter Tuesday is a paid legal holiday for support staff only. This day is included in the Local Arrangements agreement under 5-2.00 Paid Legal Holidays. Due to the fact that support staff do not report to work that day, the Lester B. Pearson School Board designates the day as a Boardwide Ped day.

▲ TOP
IASS NEWS Leaves of Absence Requests for the 2018-2019 Schoo... Professional Development Deferred Salary Sabbatical Admission Procedures Professional Improvement Requests
ABOUT THE IASS All you need to know about our organization...
DOCUMENTS Check here for agreements and other important documents...
FAQ Have a question, check here for the answers...
CONTACT US Get in touch now!
TEL: (514) 426-1003

FAX: (514) 426-5814
Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy Terms
Website by ZENxDESIGN